2014 RadioActivity Photos: Old Equipment Contest

RadioActivity 2014

Theme: 'Art Deco and the Machine Age in Radio'

Old Equipment Contest - Official Photos

 Photography by  Eric Stenberg & Carlos Lazarini

 Category 1: Radios designed by(or imitating) Raymond Loewy

1st: Joe Sousa

Grundig Gloria 51GW

 

Category 1: Radios designed by (or imitating) Raymond Loewy

2nd: Eric Stenberg

Telechron 8H59 and 8HA61 clock

 

Category 1: Radios designed by(or imitating) Raymond Loewy

3rd: Carlos Lazarini

Telechron 8H59

 

 

Category 2: Radios by Norman Bel Geddes

1st: Geoff Shearer

Stromberg-Carlson 231R Chair side and Emerson FC-400

 

 

Category 3: Radios by W.D. Teague or Henry Dreyfuss

1st: Geoff Shearer

Sparton 557 “Sled” by Walter Darwin Teague

 

Category 4: Most outrageously Art Deco Designs

1st:  Robert Lozier

“Two Italban “Italian Rationalism” radios

CGE-Audiola (1934)

Radio Savigliano Model 91 (1936)

Also won “Best Restoration” Award

 

Category 4: Most outrageously Art Deco Designs

2nd: Eric Stenberg

Majestic “Riviera” Model 996 Console (1933)

 

 

Category 4: Most outrageously Art Deco Designs

3rd: Carlos Lazarini

Emerson CL-256 “Stradivarius” (1939)

 

 

Category 5: Radios Imitation Frank Lloyd Wright artistry

1st: Geoff Shearer

Philco PT-61 “Pagoda”

 

Category 6: Open Category – Machine Age Radios

1st: Geoff Shearer

Emerson AX-235 “Little Miracle”

 

Category 6: Open Category – Machine Age Radios

2nd:  Steve Hansman

Philco 522

 

Category 6: Open Category – Machine Age Radios

3rd: Eric Stenberg

Keen-Tone by E.C. Simmons model unknown

 

Category 6: Open Category – Machine Age Radios

5th: Geoff Shearer

Pla-Pal PokerRadio

 

Category 7: Passive Receivers

1st: Geoff Shearer

Mystic Radio Set (bug)

 

Category 8: One-tube Factory Built Radios

1st: Gary Alley

Kennedy 281 and 521 Amplifier (1923)

 

Category 8: One-tube Factory Built Radios

2nd: Geoff Shearer

Crosley “Pup” Radio and Mascot

 

Category 9: Transistor Table Models (not pocket size)

1st: Bruce Pellicot

Lafayette Globe Pacer (ca. 1965)

 

Category 10: Long-box Superhets

1st: Gary Alley

“hot Spot” Fourteen (1927)

Category 10: Long-box Superhets

2nd: David Wollenberg

Ultradyne L-1 (1924)

 

Category 11: Three Dial TRF Sets

1st: Robert Lozier

McMichael “DIMIC 3” (ca 1928-31)

 

Category 11: Three Dial TRF Sets

2nd: Carlos Lazarini

Grebe Synchrophase

Category 11: Three Dial TRF Sets

3rd: Geoffrey Bourne

Golden Leutz Super Pliodyne 9

 

Category 12: Cathedral and Tombstone Radios

1st: Lee Edgar

RCA Victor 28X5 Deluxe Super 8

Category 12: Cathedral and Tombstone Radios

2nd: Geoff Shearer

General Motors 250 “Little General”

                  Also won Special Merit

 

Category 13: Horn Speakers

1st: Geoffrey Bourne

Town Crier Horn Speaker

 

Category 14: Cone or diaphragm Speakers

1st: Buford Chidister

Polcane Shield Cone Speaker

                  Also won “Best in Show”

 


Category 14: Cone or diaphragm Speakers

2nd: Jim Wilson

Mullard (U.K.) Speaker (1928)

 

Category 15: Lazarus Radio (restored from utter junk state)

1st: Barry Callis

Majestic Studio 59

 

 

Category 16: As Seen in Radio Age, 2013 – 2014

1st: Gary Alley

W-K Oriole 7B

 

Category 16: As Seen in Radio Age, 2013 – 2014

2nd: Joe Sousa

Oriole 8

  

 

Category 16: As Seen in Radio Age, 2013 – 2014

4th: Daniel Sohn

Universal Detector Stand and crystals

 

Category 18: Open

1st (tie): Hilda L. Wilson

Crosley Dealer Advertisments

 

Category 18: Open

1st (tie): Jim Wilson

Atwater Kent Breadboards

Left: Model 3925, Right: Reinhard Brothers Regen

                  Also won Historic Merit

 

Category 18: Open

2nd: Bob Masterson

Hickok 600A Tube tester with adaptor

 

Category 18: Open

3rd: Bruce Pellicot

Breting 9 Reciever

 

 

Display Category (not Judged)

Robert Lozier

Majestic models 463 and 49-B restored radios

 

Other random photos from Old Equipment Contest 

Additional information