September 2017 Meeting

Davidsonville Family Recreation Center

Sunday, September 17th

Tailgating at 11:00 and meeting at 1:00

Presentation Topic:  Stuffing Components

Presenter:  Dan Koczur

 

Display Table:  1940s and Earlier Radio Batteries

 

Check calendar for other events.

Home

RadioActivity 2017 Old Equipment Contest Results

This year's Old Equipment Contest (OEC) had over 40 entries and featured some very interesting pieces. The theme, GENERAL ELECTRIC (GE), was well represented.

 

Pictures of the winning and other OEC entries can be viewed to the right or on the RadioActivity Photos Page.

 

Here are the winners:

 

 

 

Theme 1 - GE Radios Pre -19361st - Geoff ShearerGE K-52 Cathedral

 

Theme 2 - GE Radios Post -1935

1st - Mike Katzdorn - GE 1st production FM rcvr.

2nd - Rod Matzko - GE GD-61G mirror radio

3rd - John Begg - GE XFM-1 tuner

 

Theme 3 - GE Ephemera

1st - Geoff Shearer - GE “Bandy” doll

2nd - Steve Hansman - 1927 GE Wholesale catalog

 

Theme 4 - 4-tube Radios

1st - Robert Lozier - Zenith 3R

2nd - Gary Alley - Sleeper 52 monotrol

3rd - Charlie Wilson - Sleeper 52 monotrol

 

Theme 5 - 920s Battery Radios

1st - Charlie Wilson - AK Radiodyne

2nd - Gary Alley - Remler 5 panel set

3rd - Barker Edwards - Radiola VIIB

 

Theme 6 -   Tiny Cathedral and Tombstone Radios

1st - Eric Stenberg - Junior Radiette

2nd - Steve Hansman - Majestic Model 44

3rd - Domi Sanchez - Emerson 108

 

Theme 7 - Hi-Fi and Audio Equipment

1st - Gary Alley - Presto 6N turntable, amp, etc

 

Theme 8 - European Radios

1st - Geoff Shearer - EFAR mirror radio

 

Theme 9 - Speakers and Headphones

1st - Charlie Wilson - Magnavox R-2 Model B

2nd - Buford Chidester - AK Model E on stand

 

Theme 10 - Red radios

1st - Geoff Shearer - Emerson 888 radios

 

Theme 11 - Clock Radios

1st - Eric Stenberg - Hamilton-Ross radios

2nd - Bob Masterson - GE 50 plastic table radio

 

Theme 12 - Advertising

1st - Brian Belanger - National Union clock sign

2nd - Barker Edwards - 2 Framed Magnavox posters

 

Theme 13 - Vacuum Tubes

1st - Daniel Sohn - GE 201,202,203 tubes

 

Theme 14 - Novelty radios

1st - Geoff Shearer - GT Piano Radio

2nd - Eric Stenberg - Philco 51 clock/radio

 

Theme 15 - Open

1st - Robert Lozier - Electrodyne Peerless 2-tube super reflex receiver

2nd - Rod Matzko - GE H-630

3rd - Charlie Wilson - AK 55C in Kiel Table

 

Best in Show

Mike Katzdorn - GE Post-1935 - GE 1st Production FM Receiver

 

Best Restoration

Robert Lozier - 4-tube radios - Zenith 3R

 

Historical Merit

Mike Katzdorn - GE Post-1935 - GE 1st Production FM Receiver

 

Peoples Choice

Mike Katzdorn - GE Post-1935 - GE 1st Production FM Receiver

 

Congratulations to all the winners and contest participants.

Additional information