2010 RadioActivity Photos: Old Equipment Contest

RadioActivity 2010
OEC Theme: "Radio's Built by Someone Else"

Old Equipment Contest Winners

(There were no entries in some catagories) 

Photography by Eric Stenberg

 

 

 

Catagory 2: Post-1929 Sears Roebuck Radios - 1st

Geoff Shearer:  Silvertone model 4663 (1938)

 

 

Catagory 2: Post-1929 Sears Roebuck Radios - 2nd

Steve Hansman:  Silvertone model 1152 (1931)

 

Catagory 3: Montgomery Wards Radios - 1st

Gary Alley:  Airline Jr. (Mfrd. by Tri-City) (1920s)

 

Catagory 3: Montgomery Wards Radios - 2nd

Steve Hansman:  "Enchanter" (1920s)

 

Catagory 4: Allied/Lafayette/Radio Shack - 1st

Robert Lozier:  Lafayette Model EM-47 (ca 1939)

 

 

Catagory 6: Speigel/Gamble-Skogmo Radios - 2nd

Bob Masterson:  Air King Model 1000 (1937)

 

Catagory 6: Speigel/Gamble-Skogmo Radios - n/a

Bob Masterson:  Clinton (mfrd. by Detrola) (ca. 1935)

 

Catagory 7: Goodyear/Goodrich/Western Auto/Firestone - 2nd

Bryce Pellicot:  Firestone Air Chief model 4-A-20 (1947)

 

Catagory 7: Goodyear/Goodrich/Western Auto/Firestone - 3rd

Eric Stenberg:  Truetone (Western Auto) D1001 (1941)

 

Catagory 10: Heathkit Audio Components - 1st

Paul Farmer:  Collecting Heathkit, both assembled and not. (model AJ-31 FM Tuner)

 

Catagory 11: Factory Built Passive Recievers - 1st

Gary Alley:  Blairco 4 Crystal Reciever (Martian Manufacturing Co.) (ca. 1923) 

 

Catagory 11: Factory Built Passive Recievers - 1st

Gary Alley:  Blairco 4 Crystal Reciever (close up)

 

Catagory 7: Goodyear/Goodrich/Western Auto/Firestone Radios - 1st

Jim Wilson:  Loewe OE553 / OE453 / RO433 one tube sets

Also won Best in Show and Peoples' Choice

Catagory 11: Factory Built Passive Recievers - 2nd

Geoff Bourne:  L.M. Ericsson Crystal Reciever (1924) 

 

Catagory 11: Factory Built Passive Recievers - 2nd (tie)

Jim Wilson:  Spence O. Gareth Crystal Reciever

 

Catagory 12: Pre-1930 Battery Powered Recivers - 1st

Gary Alley:  National Amphone GT-1 and A amplifier

 

Catagory 12: Pre-1930 Battery Powered Recivers - 1st

Gary Alley:  National Amphone GT-1 and A amplifier (close-up)

 

Catagory 12: Pre-1930 Battery Powered Recivers - 2nd

Robert Lozier:  Multifone (multvalve) 2 tube (1927)

 

Catagory 12: Pre-1930 Battery Powered Recivers - 3rd

Daniel Sohn:  Atwater-Kent model 9C breadboard (1923)

 

Catagory 14: European Radios -table models - Mains powered - 1st

Rod Matzko:  Oceanic Surcouf (France - 1937)

 

Catagory 14: European Radios -table models - Mains powered - 2nd

Steve Hansman:  UNDA R52/1 (Italy - 1947)

 

Catagory 14: European Radios -table models - Mains powered - 3rd

Geoff Shearer:  3Philips 523A (Italy - 1947)

 

Catagory 15: Asian/Pacific Rim Radios -table models - 1st

John Hall:  Continental M-431 (Japan)

 

Catagory 17: Speakers and Headphones - 1st

Jim Wilson:  Western Electric "Chau-Phone" Speaker

 

Catagory 17: Speakers and Headphones - 1st (tie)

Buford Chidester:  Fitch Cone Speaker

 

Catagory 17: Speakers and Headphones - 2nd

Paul Farmer:  Tower "Pirate Ship" Cone Speaker

 

Catagory 17: Speakers and Headphones - 3rd

Geoff Shearer:  Celluloid Speaker 

 

 Catagory 18: Transistor Radios - 1st

Paul Farmer:  Sony model TR-55

Also won Historic Merit ribbon

 

 

Catagory 18: Transistor Radios - 2nd

John Hall:  Pepsi Vending Machine novelty radio, new in box

 

 

Catagory 18: Transistor Radios - 3rd

Rod Matzko:  Channel Master Radios

 

Catagory 19: Transistor table-model Radios- 1st

Rod Matzko:  Channel Master Table Radios

 

Catagory 20: Home-Brew Radios that look Factory Built - 1st

Bob Masterson:  Home made, folk art painted cabinet with Emerson chassis

 

Catagory 20: Home-Brew Radios that look Factory Built - 1st

Bob Masterson:  Home made, folk art painted cabinet with Emerson chassis

 

Catagory 21: Lazurus Special (restoration documented) - 1st

Robert Lozier:  Cleartone model 60 (1923)

Also won Best Restoration ribbon

 

Open Catagory: NJ

Mike Baird:  Bogen model PX15 Phono Amp.

 

 

 

Additional information